中华人民共和国出境入境管理法

中华人民共和国出境入境境管理法

Order of the President of the People’s Republic of China

第二十九条 外国人所持签证注明的停留期限不超过一百八十日的,持证人凭签证并按照签证注明的停留期限在中国境内停留。

需要延长签证停留期限的,应当在签证注明的停留期限届满七日前向停留地县级以上地方人民政府公安机关出入境管理机构申请,按照要求提交申请事由的相关材料。经审查,延期理由合理、充分的,准予延长停留期限;不予延长停留期限的,应当按期离境。

延长签证停留期限,累计不得超过签证原注明的停留期限。

 

Article 29 Where the duration of stay specified in a visa held by a foreigner does not exceed 180 days, the holder may stay in China within the duration specified therein.

Where the duration of stay needs to be extended, the visa holder shall file an application with the exit/entry administration of public security organ under the local people’s government at or above the county level in the place of his stay seven days prior to the expiry of the duration specified in the visa, and shall submit information of specific application matters in accordance with relevant requirements. If upon examination, the reasons for extension are appropriate and sufficient, such extension shall be granted; if an extension is denied, the foreigner shall leave China on the expiry of the duration.

The accumulated length of extension shall not exceed the original duration of stay specified in the visa. 

第三十条 外国人所持签证注明入境后需要办理居留证件的,应当自入境之日起三十日内,向拟居留地县级以上地方人民政府公安机关出入境管理机构申请办理外国人居留证件。

申请办理外国人居留证件,应当提交本人的护照或者其他国际旅行证件,以及申请事由的相关材料,并留存指纹等人体生物识别信息。公安机关出入境管理机构应当自收到申请材料之日起十五日内进行审查并作出审查决定,根据居留事由签发相应类别和期限的外国人居留证件。

外国人工作类居留证件的有效期最短为九十日,最长为五年;非工作类居留证件的有效期最短为一百八十日,最长为五年。

 

Article 30 Where visas held by foreigners specify that foreigners need to apply for residence permits after entry, such foreigners shall, within 30 days from the date of their entry, apply to the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people’s governments at or above the county level in the proposed places of residence for foreigners’ residence permits.

  Applicants for foreigners’ residence permits shall submit their passports or other international travel documents, as well as relevant information of specific application matters, and provide biometric identification information such as fingerprints. The exit/entry administrations of public security organs shall, within 15 days upon the date of receipt, conduct examination and make a decision thereupon. Based on the purpose of residence, those administrations shall issue the appropriate types of foreigners’ residence permits with the duration.

The validity period of a foreigner’s work-type residence permit shall be 90 days at the minimum and five years at the maximum; and the validity period of a non-work-type foreigner’s residence permit shall be 180 days at the minimum and five years at the maximum. 

第三十二条 在中国境内居留的外国人申请延长居留期限的,应当在居留证件有效期限届满三十日前向居留地县级以上地方人民政府公安机关出入境管理机构提出申请,按照要求提交申请事由的相关材料。经审查,延期理由合理、充分的,准予延长居留期限;不予延长居留期限的,应当按期离境。

 

Article 32 Foreigners residing in China who apply for the extension of the duration of residence shall, within 30 days prior to the expiry of the validity period on their residence permits, file applications with the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people’s governments at or above the county level, and submit relevant information of specific application matters in accordance with relevant requirements. If upon examination, the reasons for extension are appropriate and sufficient, an extension shall be granted; if an extension is denied, the foreigner concerned shall leave China on the expiry of the validity period specified in their residence permits.

第四十三条 外国人有下列行为之一的,属于非法就业:

(一)未按照规定取得工作许可和工作类居留证件在中国境内工作的;

(二)超出工作许可限定范围在中国境内工作的;

(三)外国留学生违反勤工助学管理规定,超出规定的岗位范围或者时限在中国境内工作的。

 

Article 43 Any of the following acts of foreigners shall be deemed unlawful employment:

  (1) Work in China without obtaining work permits or work-type residence permits in accordance with relevant regulations;

  (2) Work in China beyond the scope prescribed in the work permits; 

(3) Foreign students work in violation of the regulations on the administration of foreign students working to support their study in China and work beyond the prescribed scope of jobs or prescribed time limit. 

第七十六条 有下列情形之一的,给予警告,可以并处二千元以下罚款:

(一)外国人拒不接受公安机关查验其出境入境证件的;

(二)外国人拒不交验居留证件的;

(三)未按照规定办理外国人出生登记、死亡申报的;

(四)外国人居留证件登记事项发生变更,未按照规定办理变更的;

(五)在中国境内的外国人冒用他人出境入境证件的;

(六)未按照本法第三十九条第二款规定办理登记的。

旅馆未按照规定办理外国人住宿登记的,依照《中华人民共和国治安管理处罚法》的有关规定予以处罚;未按照规定向公安机关报送外国人住宿登记信息的,给予警告;情节严重的,处一千元以上五千元以下罚款。

 

Article 76 Under any of the following circumstances, a warning shall be given, and a fine of not more than RMB 2,000 yuan may also be imposed:

  (1) Foreigners refuse to accept examination of their exit/entry documents by public security organs;

  (2) Foreigners refuse to submit their residence permits for examination;

  (3) Persons concerned fail to go through the formalities for foreigners’ birth registration or death declaration in accordance with relevant regulations;

  (4) Foreigners fail to go through the formalities for altering registration in accordance with the relevant regulations when there is any change in the registered items in their residence permits;

  (5) Foreigners in China use others’ exit/entry documents; or

  (6) Persons concerned fail to go through registration formalities in accordance with the provisions in the second paragraph of Article 39 of this Law.

Hotels that fail to process accommodation registration for foreigners shall be punished in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Law of the People’s Republic of China on Penalties for Administration of Public Security; hotels that fail to submit foreigners’ accommodation registration information to public security organs shall be given a warning; where circumstances are serious, such hotels shall be fined not less than RMB 1,000 yuan but not more than RMB 5,000 yuan.

第七十八条 外国人非法居留的,给予警告;情节严重的,处每非法居留一日五百元,总额不超过一万元的罚款或者五日以上十五日以下拘留。

因监护人或者其他负有监护责任的人未尽到监护义务,致使未满十六周岁的外国人非法居留的,对监护人或者其他负有监护责任的人给予警告,可以并处一千元以下罚款。

 

Article 78 Foreigners who reside in China illegally shall be given a warning; where circumstances are serious, they shall be imposed with a fine of RMB 500 yuan per day, with a cap of RMB 10,000 yuan in total, or be detained for not less than five days but not more than 15 days.

Where guardians or other persons responsible for guardianship fail to perform the guardian obligation and result in foreigners below 16 years of age residing in China illegally, the said guardians or other obligated persons shall be given a warning and may also be fined not more than RMB 1,000 yuan. 

第八十条 外国人非法就业的,处五千元以上二万元以下罚款;情节严重的,处五日以上十五日以下拘留,并处五千元以上二万元以下罚款。

介绍外国人非法就业的,对个人处每非法介绍一人五千元,总额不超过五万元的罚款;对单位处每非法介绍一人五千元,总额不超过十万元的罚款;有违法所得的,没收违法所得。

非法聘用外国人的,处每非法聘用一人一万元,总额不超过十万元的罚款;有违法所得的,没收违法所得。

 

Article 80 Foreigners who work in China illegally shall be fined not less than RMB 5,000 but not more than RMB 20,000 yuan; where circumstances are serious, they shall be detained for not less than five days but not more than fifteen days and shall also be fined not less than RMB 5,000 yuan but not more than RMB 20,000 yuan.

  Persons who introduce jobs to ineligible foreigners shall be fined RMB 5,000 yuan for each job illegally introduced to one foreigner, with a cap of not more than RMB 50,000 yuan in total; and entities that introduce jobs to ineligible foreigners shall be fined RMB 5,000 yuan for each job illegally introduced to one foreigner, with a cap of RMB 100,000 yuan in total; and the illegal gains, if any, shall be confiscated.

Individuals or entities that illegally employ foreigners shall be fined RMB 10,000 yuan for each illegally employed foreigner, with a cap of RMB 100,000 yuan in total; and the illegal gains, if any, shall be confiscated. 

第八十一条 外国人从事与停留居留事由不相符的活动,或者有其他违反中国法律、法规规定,不适宜在中国境内继续停留居留情形的,可以处限期出境。

外国人违反本法规定,情节严重,尚不构成犯罪的,公安部可以处驱逐出境。公安部的处罚决定为最终决定。

被驱逐出境的外国人,自被驱逐出境之日起十年内不准入境。

 

  Article 81 Where foreigners engage in activities not corresponding to the purposes of stay or residence, or otherwise violate the laws or regulations of China, which makes them no longer eligible to stay or reside in China, they may be ordered to exit China within a time limit.

  Where a foreigner’s violation of this Law is serious but does not constitute a crime, the Ministry of Public Security may deport them. The penalty decision made by the Ministry of Public Security shall be final.

  Deported foreigners shall not be allowed to enter China within 10 years calculating from the date of deportation.